Bishops ordain new deacons and priests in Bristol Cathedral services this weekend


First published 2nd July 2021

The Rt Revd Vivienne Faull, Bishop of Bristol, will ordain 22 candidates as priests and deacons during four services at Bristol Cathedral over the coming weekend.

On Saturday 3 July, 11 candidates will be ordained as priests. This is an important moment in their ordination journey and follows a year spent working alongside an experienced priest as an assistant curate.

On Sunday 4 July, 11 candidates will be ordained as deacons and each begin working alongside an experienced priest in the diocese, starting their first year as assistant curates.

The services are subject to existing Covid-19 restrictions so candidates have had to limit the number of people they can invite. The services will be live-streamed on Bristol Cathedral’s Youtube account and social media accounts so family and friends can watch from home.

The Rt Revd Vivienne Faull, Bishop of Bristol, said:

“The ordination of a new generation of deacons and priests is an occasion for great rejoicing in the life of Bristol Diocese and of the Church of God. It is a story of lives transformed by Jesus Christ. It is a story of faith and trust, of creativity and gratitude. Above all, it is story of service: of a willingness to walk in the way of the crucified and risen Jesus so that the whole world may know of his love.  

“None of this comes without a cost, but whether it is sunshine or rain my prayer is that our new deacons and priests remember who it is they serve, preaching not themselves but Christ Jesus as Lord.”

Details of service timings:

Saturday 3 July 2021 at 10.30am – the following candidates will be ordained as priest:

The Revd Christopher (Chris) Stephen BROWN, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of The United Benefice of Christ Church with Emmanuel Clifton

The Revd James Edward CANNAN, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Saint Matthew and Saint Nathanael, Bristol and the Benefice of Clifton All Saints with St John

The Revd Gabrielle (Gaby) Lucy DOHERTY, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Saint Matthew and Saint Nathanael, Bristol

The Revd Kandis Fiona DOUGLAS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of St Peter, Henleaze

The Revd Cheryl HAWKINS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Westbury-on-Trym

The Revd Joanna (Jo) Mary MORRIS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Stoke Bishop

Saturday 3 July 2021 at 3.30pm – the following candidates will be ordained as priest:

The Revd Anjali Miriam KANAGARATNAM, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of By Brook

The Revd Thomas MORGAN, to be assistant curate  in the area comprising the Pattern Church Swindon (Bishop’s Mission Order) and the Benefice of St Augustine, Swindon

The Revd Mark Yan Ying Sum NAM, to be assistant curate in the benefice of Longwell Green and the benefice of Oldland

The Revd Robertson (Rob) John STEWART, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Wick with Doynton and Dyrham

The Revd Victoria (Vicky) Louise WICKS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Stoke Gifford

Sunday 4 July 2021 at 10.30am – the following candidates will be ordained as deacon:

Mrs Caroline Margaret BUCKLAND, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Saint Luke with Christ Church, Barton Hill and St Matthew Moorfields and the Benefice of St Ambrose and St Leonard East Bristol [generally known as Barton Hill & Whitehall]

Mrs Melanie Jane GRIFFITHS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth

Mr Errol Cameron KING, to be assistant Curate in the Benefice of Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth 

Mrs Sarah Maria MATTHEWS, to be assistant curate at the Easton Christian Family Centre in the benefice of Holy Trinity with Saint Gabriel and Saint Lawrence and Saint Jude, Easton 

Mrs Diane Marcia SIMMS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of All Saints and Saint Mary, Fishponds

Sunday 4 July 2021 at 3.30pm – The following candidates will be ordained as deacon:

Mr Joshua (Josh) Luke BRADSHAW, to be assistant curate in the area comprising St Nicholas Resourcing Church (Bishop’s Mission Order) and the Benefice of Withywood and The Benefice of St Andrew Hartcliffe

Mr Anton Pierre CAMPBELL, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Chippenham with Tytherton Lucas

Mr Simon Charles GOODMAN, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of St Mary Redcliffe with Temple Bristol and St John the Baptist Bedminster

Mrs Ruth Mary HARDING, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Frenchay and Stapleton

Mr Christopher (Chris) Paul HUNTER, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Wroughton and Wichelstowe

Mrs Wanda Kay MORRIS, to be assistant curate in the Benefice of Yate and Benefice of Fromeside (known as the Yate and Fromeside Mission Area)

Image: Bishop Viv blessing an ordinand at the 2020 ordinations (credit Chris Dobson)